Story image

Asia shines at Frost & Sullivan Asia-Pacific Best Practices Awards

Organisations from across Asia have been recognised at the 2019 Frost & Sullivan Asia-Pacific Best Practices Awards, which took place in Singapore on 14 November.

Union Bank of Philippines, Local Power, Smart Selangor, Turnkey Lender, Medeze, Singtel, NTT LTD were amongst the companies honored.

Frost & Sullivan partner & Asia-Pacific managing director Shivaji Das, says the award recipients have consistently demonstrated 'outstanding achievement and superior performance' in areas such as leadership, technological innovation, customer service and strategic product development amidst the changing business landscape.

"The recipients of the annual Frost & Sullivan Asia-Pacific Best Practices Awards were identified based on in-depth research conducted by Frost & Sullivan's analysts," explains Das. 

"The award categories offered each year are carefully reviewed and evaluated to reflect the current market landscape and include new emerging trends."

Das says nominated companies were then evaluated on a variety of actual market performance indicators, which include revenue growth; market share and growth in market share; leadership in product innovation; marketing strategy and business development strategy.

"Frost & Sullivan congratulates all the recipients of the 2019 Asia-Pacific Best Practices Awards," he says. 

See the full list of winners below:

Global Awards

Global Contract Research Organization (CRO) Customer

Value Leadership Award

COVANCE INC

Global Halal Glove Company of the Year

KOSSAN RUBBER INDUSTRIES

BHD

Global High Performance Liquid Chromatography New

Product Innovation Award

SHIMADZU

Global Integrated Drug Development in CRO Industry

Competitive Strategy Innovation & Leadership Award

WUXI APPTEC

Asia-Pacific Awards

Asia-Pacific Medical Computing Solutions Company of the Year

ADVANTECH CO., LTD.

Asia-Pacific Home Water Treatment Company of the Year

AMWAY

Asia-Pacific Biotech Entrepreneurial Company of the Year

AUM BIOSCIENCES

Asia-Pacific Inbound Contact Routing Systems Market

Share Leadership Award

AVAYA

Asia-Pacific Telecoms Digital Services Platform Growth

Excellence Leadership Award

BB TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD

Asia-Pacific Emerging Market Telecom Service Provider of

the Year

CHUNGHWA TELECOM

Asia-Pacific Home Water Treatment Customer Service

Leadership Award

COWAY

Asia-Pacific Telecoms Tower Company of the Year

EDOTCO GROUP SDN BHD

Asia-Pacific CRO Customer Service Leadership Award

EPS HOLDINGS INC

Asia-Pacific AMI Growth Excellence Leadership Award

ITRON

Asia-Pacific Facilities Management Company of the Year

JLL

Asia-Pacific Logistics Service Provider of the Year

KERRY LOGISTICS NETWORK

Asia-Pacific Road Freight Service Provider of the Year

KERRY LOGISTICS NETWORK

Asia-Pacific Inorganic Disinfectants for Healthcare

Industries New Product Innovation Award

LOCAL POWER CO. LTD.

Asia-Pacific SIEM Growth Excellence Leadership Award

LOGRHYTHM

Asia-Pacific Biotech CRO Company of the Year

NOVOTECH (AUSTRALIA) PTY.

LTD.

Asia-Pacific Customer Experience System Integrator of the Year

NTT LTD.

Asia-Pacific End-to-End UCC Service Provider of the Year

NTT LTD.

Asia-Pacific Managed Security Service Provider of the Year

NTT LTD.

Asia-Pacific Cloud Contact Center Service Provider of the Year

ORANGE BUSINESS SERVICES

Asia-Pacific Critical Power Infrastructure Vendor of the Year

SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC

Asia-Pacific Secure IOT Service Provider of the Year

SINGTEL

Asia-Pacific Mobile Wallet Provider of the Year

SINGTEL DASH

Asia-Pacific Ultra-low Weight Nitrile Glove Product

Leadership Award

SMART GLOVE HOLDINGS

Asia-Pacific Managed UC Service Provider of the Year

TATA COMMUNICATIONS

Asia-Pacific Neurodegenerative Disease Management

Technology Innovation Award

TAURX PHARMACEUTICALS

LTD

Asia-Pacific Customer Contact Outsourcing Technology

Leadership Award

TELEPERFORMANCE INDIA

Asia-Pacific Customer Contact Enabling Technology

Leadership Award

TETHERFI

Asia-Pacific Customer Contact Outsourcing Customer

Service Leadership Award

TRANSCOM WORLDWIDE

PHILIPPINES INC.

Asia-Pacific Critical Infrastructure Solutions Growth

Excellence Leadership Award

VERTIV CO.

Asia-Pacific Data Center Power Systems Customer Value

Leadership Award

VERTIV CO.

Southeast Asia Awards

Emerging Southeast  Asia Smart City Governance Agency

of the Year

SMART SELANGOR DELIVERY

UNIT

Southeast Asia Contact Center Applications Market Share

Leadership Award

AVAYA

Southeast Asia Stem Cell Banking Growth Excellence

Leadership Award

MEDEZE

Southeast Asia Unified Communications System Integrator

of the Year

NTT LTD.

Southeast Asia Smart Buildings Competitive Strategy

Innovation and Leadership Award

QUANTUM AUTOMATION PTE

LTD

Southeast Asia Managed Security Service Provider

of the Year

TRUSTWAVE, A SINGTEL

COMPANY

Country Awards

Australia Customer Contact Outsourcing Service Provider

of the Year

STELLAR

Indonesia Payment Gateway Company of the Year

FASPAY

Indonesia Healthcare IT Growth Excellence Leadership Award

HOPE BY PT MEDIA TIGA WARNA

Indonesia Cloud Infrastructure Services Provider of the Year

LINTASARTA

Indonesia Emerging Hospital of the Year

MAYAPADA HEALTHCARE

Indonesia Data Center Services Provider of the Year

PT. SIGMA CIPTA CARAKA

(TELKOMSIGMA)

Indonesia IOT Services Provider of the Year

PT TELEKOMUNIKASI

INDONESIA TBK

Indonesia Mobile Data Service Provider of the Year

TELKOMSEL

Indonesia Telecom Service Provider of the Year

TELKOMSEL

Japan IOT Service Provider of the Year

NTT COMMUNICATIONS

Malaysia Waste Management Company of the Year

ALAM FLORA SDN BHD

Malaysia Stem Cell Banking Company of the Year

CRYOCORD

Malaysia Pharmaceutical Company of the Year

DUOPHARMA BIOTECH BERHAD

Malaysia Halal Pharmaceutical Company of the Year

DUOPHARMA BIOTECH BERHAD

Malaysia Organic Food Company of the Year

ZENXIN AGRI-ORGANIC FOOD

SDN BHD

Philippines Contact Center System Integrator of the Year

NTT LTD.

Excellence in Customer Experience - Banking Industry

Philippines - Overall Experience

UNION BANK OF THE

PHILIPPINES

Excellence in Customer Experience - Banking Industry

Philippines - Mobile Experience

UNION BANK OF THE

PHILIPPINES

Excellence in Customer Experience - Banking Industry

Philippines - ATM Experience

UNION BANK OF THE

PHILIPPINES

Excellence in Customer Experience - Banking Industry

Philippines - Branch Experience

UNION BANK OF THE

PHILIPPINES

Excellence in Customer Experience - Banking Industry

Philippines - Net Promoter Score

UNION BANK OF THE

PHILIPPINES

Singapore Cloud Infrastructure Competitive Strategy

Innovation and Leadership Award

SINGTEL

Singapore Data Center Service Provider of the Year

ST TELEMEDIA GLOBAL DATA

CENTRES

Singapore Managed Security Service Provider of the Year

TRUSTWAVE, A SINGTEL

COMPANY

Singapore FinTech Industry New Product Innovation Award

TURNKEY LENDER PTE LTD

South Korea Endpoint Security Vendor of the Year

AHNLAB, INC.

Taiwan Data Center Service Provider of the Year

CHUNGHWA TELECOM

Taiwan Mobile Service Provider of the Year

CHUNGHWA TELECOM

Taiwan Data Center Services Competitive Strategy

Innovation and Leadership Award

FAREASTONE

Thailand Facilities Management Company of the Year

PCS SECURITY AND

FACILITIES SERVICES LIMITED

Thailand Property Development Company of the Year

RAIMON LAND

Vietnam Data Center Services Provider of the Year

FPT TELECOM

Vietnam Hospital of the Year

HOAN MY MEDICAL

CORPORATION

Vietnam Mobile Data Service Provider of the Year

VIETTEL TELECOM